Full List Of Winners At The 14th Headies Awards

14th Headies Winners – The 14th HEADIES Awards took place on February 21st 2021 at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun, and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Nancy Isime and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Here is the full list of winners at the 14th Headies Award.

BEST R&B SINGLE
A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
DUDUKE – SIMI
MAD – SARZ & WURLD
BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
TATTOO – FIREBOY DML WINNER
DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

BRYMO : OZYMANDIAS WINNER
BURNABOY : WONDERFUL
FIREBOY : DREAMER
WIZKID : SMILE
WURLD : GHOST TOWN

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K WINNER
SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

PHEELZ : BILLIONAIRE BY TENI ENTERTAINER WINNER
SPAX CLASSIC : AWAY BY OXLADE
KELPVIBES : PULL UP BY BURNABOY
SARZ : MAD BY SARZ AND WURLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
NINIOLA – ADDICTED WINNER
J-DESS – CHI EFO
YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
IMANSE – AJALA

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
CHIKE – FORGIVE
PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY WINNER
COHBAMS – PLENTI
NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
MAYORKUN – GENG WINNER
REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
OLAMIDE – PAWON

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

OLAKIRA
ALPHA P
JAMOPYPER
ZINOLEESKY
BAD BOY TIMZ WINNER

BEST POP SINGLE
A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

BILLIONAIRE – TENI
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI. WINNER
LADY – REMA
FEM – DAVIDO
JORO – WIZKID
SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST COLLABORATION
A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI WINNER
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
I WONDER – MOELOGO WINNER
BITTER – DEENA ADE
ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

OGB4IG – REMINISCE
SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS WINNER

BEST R&B ALBUM
A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML WINNER
I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
KING – PRAIZ
BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

BRYMO : YELLOW
ASA : LUCID
BEZ : THE LIGHT
DRB LASGIDI : PIONEERS
THE CAVEMEN : ROOTS WINNER

NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

TEMS
OMAH LAY WINNER
OXLADE
BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

DAVIDO
OMAH LAY
BURNA BOY
FALZ
FIREBOY DML
MAYORKUN
DJ NEPTUNE
WIZKID WINNER

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

AQ – EUNICE
BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
MI ABAGA – TRINITY
ILLBLISS – COUNTRY WINNER
PHENOM – GET THE INFO
PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST RAP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review

AQ : GOD’S ENGINEERING WINNER
ILLBLISS : ILLY CHAPO X
PSYCHOYP : YPSZN2
PAYBAC : CULT!
ERIGGA : THE ERIGMA 2
BEST POP ALBUM
A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

FIREBOY : APOLLO WINNER
BURNABOY : AFRICAN GIANT
DAVIDO : A GOOD TIME
YEMI ALADE : WOMEN OF STEEL
ADEKUNLE GOLD : AFRO POP VOL 1

SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

FEM – DAVIDO
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
JORO – WIZKID
MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
DUDUKE – SIMI WINNER

HEADIES REVELATION
A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

VICTOR AD
FIREBOY DML WINNER
JOEBOY
TENI
REMA
CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

BURNA BOY
DAVIDO
WIZKID WINNER
MAYORKUN
TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION
A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

MASTER KG WINNER
KUAMI EUGENE
SAUTI SOL
SHAATA WALE
STONEBWOY

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) WINNER
ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)
ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

HALL OF FAME
A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

KING SUNNY ADE and Ebenezer Obey

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*